Apostolic Administration of the Latin Catholics of Caucasus
Christmas celebration at Catholic church of Georgia
Today the Catholic Church is celebrating Christmas. Overnight liturgies were held at Catholic churches in different cities and regions of Georgia.
The Ambassador of the Holy See to Georgia, Joseph-Avellino Betancourt, Ambassadors of different countries, the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze and the staff of the Agency attended the Christmas prayer at St. Peter and Paul Catholic Church in Tbilisi. The chairman of the agency congratulated the clergy and parishioners on Christmas, and the ambassador of the Holy See thanked the Georgian government and the State Agency for Religious Issues for active cooperation.
Bishop Giuseppe Pasotto led the Christmas Eve at the Church of the Ascension of the Virgin Mary in Tbilisi. Zviad Tkabladze, an analyst of the State Agency for Religious Issues and the staff attended the service and congratulated the parish gathered at the church on Christmas Day.
The regional representatives and the staff of the State Agency for Religious Issues attended overnight liturgies in the regions of Adjara, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli.