Administration of All Muslims of Georgia
Conference "Humanity and Sacrifice on the Path of Spiritual Values"
On October 20, in Tbilisi, at the cultural-educational center Alulbeit, the Muslim Division of Georgia organized a conference entitled "Humanity and Sacrifice on the Path of Spiritual Values", which was attended by: Zaza Vashakmadze, Head of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Deputy Giorgi Ukleba, Agency staff: Zviad Tkabladze, , Regional Representative, Abai Pashaev, Representative of the Patriarchate of Georgia, Father David Tavadze, also Delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Representative of Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, Seyed Ali Aqma Ojakhmejed, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Georgia, Dr.Seyed Javad Ghavamshahidi, Representative of Al Mustafa University, Sheikh of Georgia, Ramin Yigdov, Eastern Georgia mufti, Yasin Aliyev and other religious figures.
In a conference format, Zaza Vashakmadze spoke about the importance of promoting religious diversity in Georgia and promoting tolerant environments. According to him, while the state cares for the physical survival of its citizens, religious leaders should take care of their spiritual well-being.