Administration of All Muslims of Georgia
Meeting with the Iranian delegation
Today, Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues held a meeting with the Special Representative of Ayatollah Ali Khamenei in Azerbaijan, Sayed Ali Akma Ojakhmejadi.
The meeting was attended by: Giorgi Ukleba, Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Nino Chavchavadze, Head of the agency’s Strategic Research, Analysis and Regions Service, Analyst Zviad Tkabladze, Regional Representative, Abai Pashaev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Georgia, Seid Javad Ghavam Shahidi, Representative of Al Mustafa University, David Zare, Sheikh of Georgia Ramin Igidov and mufti of East Georgia Yasin Aliyev.
At the meeting Zaza Vashakmadze informed the guests about the current religious policy in Georgia and the reforms implemented in recent years, in particular, the State funding of religious organizations and restitution mechanisms for cult buildings. According to the chairman of the agency, Sunni and Shiite Muslims in Georgia coexist in a peaceful environment.
The representative of Ayatollah Ali Khamenei thanked Zaza Vashakmadze for his assistance to the Muslim community and stressed about religious freedom existed in Georgia.
At the end of the meeting, the Iranian side highlighted the deepening of relations between the Christian and Muslim communities and their future cooperation. They invited the chairman of the agency to an international conference that will be held in Iran on November 10-13.