Meeting with chairman of the Commission for Justice and Human Rights
Zaza Vashakmadze, chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues in the framework of the visit to Poland met with the Chairman of the Commission for Justice and Human Rights of the Polish Sejm - Stanislav Pietrovich.
The meeting was attended by David Davitashvili, Senior Specialist of the Agency’s Legal Maintenance Office, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Poland - Ilia Darchiashvili and his Advisor - Natalia Topchishvili.
At the meeting Zaza Vashakmadze introduced the Polish side to legal guarantees of freedom of religion in Georgia and the state’s religious policy. The Chairman of the agency reviewed the religious composition of the Georgian population, talked about the state mechanism for reimbursement of material damage inflicted during the Soviet totalitarian regime.
According to Stanislav Pietrovich, Georgia is a friend country of Poland and they share similar historical experience. Poland supportr Georgia's NATO membership and European integration. He also noted about the visit to Georgia in the NATO assembly format.
The Chairman of the Commission for Justice and Human Rights of the Polish Sejm provided Zaza Vashakmadze with information on the funding and general legislative policy of the religious organizations of Poland. Discussions also focused on the issues of religious education at schools and the special law of the Republic of Poland on religion and belief.