Meeting with the US International Jewish Organizations
Within the framework of the visit to Washington, Zaza Vashakmadze, the chairman of the State Agency for Religions Issues held a joint meeting with the representatives of international Jewish organizations in the US, namely, Deputy Director of NCSIJ (National Coalition Supporting Eurasian Jewry) Lesley Weiss and with the vice-president of the organization B’nai B’rith  Dan Mariashin.
The organization "NCSIJ" incorporates 50 Jewish national organizations, including "B’nai B’rith". According to them, these organizations work closely with many states in Jewish diaspora and religious issues.
Zaza Vashakmadze submitted to the Jewish side the report of the State Agency for Religions Issues of 2017-18, informed about the situation of the existing religious buildings on the occupied territories, Mr. Marishin noted that he was familiar with this issue as his ancestor took part in the construction of Tskhinvali synagogue. The Chairman of the agency also introduced the Georgian Government's Decree on granting the status of the intangible cultural monument of Georgian-Jewish relations and in this regard, the package of necessary documents to be submitted to UNESCO, A brief history of cooperation between Israel and Georgia in various directions.
According to Dan Marshin, their organizations will definitely support and encourage the Georgian side's initiative in UNESCO, despite the fact that the US and Israel are not UNESCO member states. According to him, on the background of conflicts on religious and ethnic basis in the world, Georgian-Jewish 26-year-old friendly relations are an exemplary model of how coexistence in a peaceful and tolerant environment, regardless of ethnic and religious affiliation, is possible. Marshin also noted that the Jewish side would facilitate to the objective reflection of the activities of the State Agency for Religious Issues in an annual report of the US Department of State on the international Religious Freedom.
The conversation touched upon the exhibition of Georgian-Jewish 26-year-old friendship as well.