Visit of the Delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe to the Agency
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, and Giorgi Ukleba, Deputy Chairman met with the delegation of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. The delegation consists of: Co-rapporteurs - Romania, Titus Corlatean, Representative of the Socialist Group, and Claude Kern, Representative of the Alliance for Liberals and Democrats for Europe, Deputy Head of the Secretariat of the Council of Europe Monitoring Committee, Bass Klein, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia Natalia Vutova, Secretary of the Georgian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Alexander Ramishvili, Head of the Council of Europe Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ana Doborjginidze. The guests were interested in the religious policy of the Georgian state. Zaza Vashakmadze spoke about the main activities of the Agency, the involvement of religious confessions in the activities of the inter-religious council, the measures related to the compensation of material and moral damage caused to religious organizations during the Soviet totalitarian regime, issues concerning the transfer of religious building and introduced the facts of violation of religious rights of people in the occupied territories of Georgia, including in Akhalgori district. The guests thanked the Agency’s leadership for providing complete and comprehensive information.