St. G George’s Day in Hereti
The Orthodox world celebrates St. George’d Day - today is the day of martyrdom on the wheel of great martyr George of Cappadocia. In connection with the holiday, a Georgian delegation was present in the Kakhi region of Azerbaijan, which included the delegation of the Patriarchate of Georgia - Metropolitan Theodore (Chuadze) of Akhaltsikhe and Taoklarjeti, priest Petre Khumarashvili, nuns and chanters, representatives of Lagodekhi and Dedoplistskaro city assemblies and halls, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan, Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze and Agency staff.
The members of the delegation visited St. George's Church of Kurmukhi - the main religious sanctity and place of worship of the Georgians in historical Hereti and attended the public prayer, which was conducted by Metropolitan of Akhaltsikhe and Taoklarjeti, Theodore (Chuadze).
The delegation of the Agency included: Avtandil Kvernadze, Head of Legal Maintenance Office, Nino Asatiani, Senior Specialist of Strategic Research, Analysis and Regional Service, Analyst, Giorgi Patashuri, Financial Manager, Lela Chipashvili, Office Manager, Marine Mazmishvili, Agency employee Vazha Artmeladze.