A meeting of the Interreligious Council with the head of the NATO Liaison Office
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, organized by the State Agency for Religious Issues, a meeting of representatives of the Interreligious Council with the head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Alexander Vinikov, was held. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Apostolic Autocephalous Orthodox Church of Georgia, the Administration of all Muslims of Georgia, the Spiritual Council of Yezidis, the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church, the Jewish Union of Georgia, the Apostolic Administration of the Caucasus, the Evangelical-Lutheran Church, Evangelical-Protestant Church, Union of Baptist Churches, Evangelical Faith Church, Tbilisi International Baptist Church, Union of International Baptist Churches of Georgia.
According to Zaza Vashakmadze, the chairman of the Agency, Interreligious Council is the only format in Georgia that unites all religious organizations and allows them to have a direct dialogue with the State. He noted that the head of the NATO Liaison Office expressed the desire to meet with the Interreligious Council and emphasized the desire of the majority of the population of Georgia to join the European Union and NATO and the role of religious leaders in this regard.
The meeting was held in question-answer format. The questions of the clergy were mainly about the terms and conditions of Georgia's NATO membership. According to them, the country made a choice a long time ago and now it is the turn of the European Union and NATO. According to Alexander Vinikov, Georgia is making significant progress on the path of reforms, and it is desirable that the pace of reforms be accelerated even more, so that when a window of geopolitical opportunities opens for the country, it will be ready for it. He also emphasized that, apart from reforms, the country's accession to NATO depends on the political will of the participating countries.
At the meeting, religious leaders recalled their visit to NATO headquarters and meetings with NATO representatives. The idea was raised - to organize a visit to Brussels again, only with a larger composition.
At the end of the meeting, the members of the Interreligious Council thanked the head of the Agency and the NATO Liaison Office for his interesting meeting.