Meeting with Ambassador of Latvia
Today at the Administration of the Government of Georgia the meeting between the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze and the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to Georgia Ingrida Levrence was held.
At the meeting the Chairman introduced the Ambassador to the establishment and the activities of the agency, religious, demographic and ethnic characteristics of Georgia and to the successful steps taken by the state towards the religious minorities. Namely, financing of the confessions and the mechanisms of transferring religious property to them. Zaza Vashakmadze also talked about the projects developed, the conferences held and the trainings implemented by the State Agency for Religious Issues within the framework of the Human Rights Governmental Action Plan.
Ingrida Levrence thanked Zaza Vashakmadze for the information provided and in her turn generally introduced the chairman to the religious situation in Latvia and expressed the desire to close cooperation in future.  The Ambassador emphasized the importance of the Georgian-Jewish relationship and approved the decision of the Government of Georgia on granting the Status of Intangible Cultural Heritage to this relationship.
At the end of the meeting the Ambassador invited the chairman to Latvia.