Meeting with Head of the NATO Liaison Office to Georgia
Today at the Administration of the Government of Georgia the Chairman of the State Agency for Religions Issues met with the Head of the NATO Liaison Office to Georgia Dr. Rosaria Puglisi and Political Officer Elzbieta Beziuk.
At the meeting, Zaza Vashakmadze introduced guests about the creation and activities of the State Agency for Religious Issues, he talked about the demographic and ethnic characteristics of the religious communities of Georgia and the successful implementation of the state projects to promote freedom of religion. The discussion touched upon the financing of confessions, the transfer of the worship buildings and the trainings of the Agency implemented within the framework of the Human Rights Government Action Plan.
At the meeting discussed the visit of Orthodox Church 4 cleric's to Brussels, organized by NATO Liaison Office which was positively assessed by both sides, head of the religious agency proposed that in future to involve other Georgia’s religious organizations clergy in such visits and expressed readiness for recommendations in this direction.
Dr. Rosaria Puglisi thanked the Chairman of the Agency for the meeting and for provided information, she positively assessed the agency's activity and expressed the willingness for future cooperation. According to her, the NATO Liaison Office will regularly take into consideration the recommendations of the Religious Agency in the activities related to religious themes and planned activities. The guest also spoke about the initiative of the joint conference, where representatives of the Orthodox Church of Georgia will participate.