Meeting with the Chairman of the Jewish Council of Poland
Official Visit of the State Agency for Religious Issues to the Republic of Poland continues. Today, on March 16, a meeting was held with the chairman of the Jewish Council of Poland, Stanislav Kraveski. The Georgian side was represented by: Zaza Vashakmadze, the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Senior Specialist of the Legal Maintenance Office, David Davitashvili and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Poland, Ilia Darchiashvili.
At the meeting, the 26-century old history of Georgian-Jewish relations was greatly appreciated. Also, the fact that this relationship was granted by the initiative of the State Agency for Religious Issues the status of the intangible cultural heritage monument. "We are deeply impressed not only by historical perspective, but by the influence of this history on the modern Georgian society," said Stanislav Kraveski.
The Georgian side told the hosts that in the nearest future the application would be filed to UNESCO in order the Georgian-Jewish, the oldest relationship in the world be recognized by the UNESCO. The host side promised an unconditional support to this initiative.
Mr. Kraveski, as PhD at Warsaw University, expressed a great interest in terms of conducting Jewish historical and scientific studies in Georgia. He also expressed an initiative to invite Georgian scholars and researchers at Warsaw University to expand Jewish teachings and research. Regarding the issues the agency responded with readiness on the request of the hosts.