Meeting with the head of the Council of Europe office
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Head of Council of Europe Office in Georgia Mr. Cristian Urse.
Zaza Vashakmadze informed the Guest about Activities implemented by the state of Georgia within the framework of the Human Rights Government Plan, the important information about various religious organizations working in Georgia, their financing and mechanisms for returning religious buildings, as well as the activities Agency and new projects, the Chairman stressed importance of sharing EU Counties experience in terms of Religious tolerance and Human Rights.
Head of the Council of Europe office thanked Zaza Vashakmadze provided information and mentioned – „I am glad to visit you, I have impressed of scale of your activity, you work to promote the equality of various religious minorities in Georgia.
Mr. Kristian Urse wished success to the agency's future activity and emphasized that he is ready to engage in agency’s future projects or conferences.