The conference against religious extremism and radicalism was held At Allulbeit
Today at the organization Alulbeit, a conference entitled "The Role of Healthy Religious Education in Preventing Religious Extremism and Radicalism" was attended by Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze, Sheikh of Georgia, Ramin Igidov, Mufti of East Georgia, Yasin Aliyev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia, Seyyed Javad Kevah Shahid, Attaché of Religious Affairs of the Turkish Embassy in Georgia, Ahmed Erdem, Representative of the Embassy of Azerbaijan, Rahim Rahimzadeh, Deputy Rector of the Islamic Seminary of Iran and Secretary of the Congress Against Extremism Mohammad Hossein Zaman, Mohammadreza Khoshro, Deputy Chairman of the Congress, a former member of the Expert Council of the Leader of Iran, Eshak Madani and other guests.
At conference Zaza Vashakmadze talked about the existing mechanisms of the Georgian state against the religious extremism and radicalism, namely talking about Government's human rights Action Plan, within the framework trainings were held in field of Religious freedom to raise awareness of the clergy, media representatives and public officials. As well as the Inter-religious Council's activities and the annual interreligious conferences held by Religious Agency.
According to the head of the agency, both theological and general education plays a major role in the fight against radicalism and extremism, and the Religious agency is working actively this regard.