Iftar was held for the Muslim community on behalf of the Prime Minister
"Celebrating Iftar is another proof of our unity, our brotherhood and friendship. We especially respect each other's faith, tradition, and culture. It is a treasure that we, all of us, are proud of. This is our heritage left to us by our ancestors. Therefore, every government is obliged to preserve our heritage, treasure in order to strengthen it and pass it on to the next generation” - said the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili at the traditional Iftar (dinner) related to Ramadan Bayram, which was held in honor of the Muslim community of Georgia on behalf of the Georgian government. The representatives of the government, Muslim community, State Agency for Religious Issues and the Ambassadors of Muslim states accredited in Georgia attended the Iftar in the party hall of the "Funkuliori" restaurant.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Muslims on Ramadan Bayram in advance and paid special attention to the outstanding role of the representatives of the Muslim citizens in the reconstruction of the country. Irakli Gharibashvili recalled the fact of the creation of the State Agency for Religious Issues during his prime ministership in 2014, which raised the concern for the strengthening of religions to the highest state level. As a result, 228 mosques have been handed over to the Muslim community, and the remaining 70 mosques will be transferred step by step, in accordance with the law. The participants of the event were welcomed by the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, who drew attention to the attitude of the Georgian government towards religious minorities, including representatives of the Muslim community.
Iftar was attended by: Tornike Rizhvadze, Chairman of the Government of Adjara, Tea Akhvlediani, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, Leri Barnabishvili, Head of Regional Liaison Department of the Government Administration,  representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, diplomatic corps, Ramin Igidov Sheikh of Muslims of Georgia, Adam Shantadze Mufti of Western Georgia, Etibar Eminov Mufti of Eastern Georgia, representatives of the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia and the staff of the State Agency for Religious Issues.
At the end, participants of the meeting took commemorative photos.