The Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia Hosted Representatives of the Muslim Community
Muslims celebrate Eid al-Adha - the Feast of Sacrifice. In this regard, today, in the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the Prime Minister, Giorgi Gakharia hosted representatives of the Muslim community.
The meeting was attended by: Deputy Head of the Prime Minister's Administration, Berdia Sichinava, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze, Deputy Chairman Giorgi Ukleba, Sheikh of the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia, Ramin Igidov, Mufti of Western Georgia Adam Shantze, Mufti of Eastern Georgia Yasin Aliyev, Mufti of Javakheti Mamuka Vashakmadze, Mufti of Kvemo Kartli Jemal Adadze, Head of the Cultural-Educational-Religious Center, "Alulbeit" Faig Nabaev, Members of the Religious Council: Etibar Eminov, Vidadi Kurbanov, Gadir Aliyev and Oktai Isaev.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Muslim community on Kurban-Bayram and underlined the special relations that have been established between the different religions of our country, in which the Muslim population of Georgia and their spiritual leaders have made a great contribution.
The strength of our country lies in our diversity. Therefore, we have always cared and will continue to care about our diversity. They are our Muslim brothers as well as all other citizens of Georgia. We are building this country together, caring for it and working together for the future of this country. Most importantly, we do it together, successfully, and will continue to do so in the future. "We must take care of each other, take care and respect each other's faith and build this country together," said Giorgi Gakharia.
"We are glad that during your rule, hospitality has become a tradition, which makes us happy and gives us more motivation. We will do our best to contribute to the strengthening and development of our country. We are a country with a great tradition, history and culture. For centuries, people of different ethnicities and faiths have lived hand in hand in this country as brothers and sisters, and everyone contributed to the reconstruction of the country. This is still the case today. All Muslim citizens of this country are imbued with a patriotic spirit and we are trying to lay our bricks for the democratic development of this country as well as for the creation of a united, strong state," said Adam Shantadze.
At the end of the meeting, the Prime Minister of the country once again congratulated the guests on Kurban-Bayram, wished them success and prosperity for the good of our country. At the end of the meeting, the guests took memorable photos with the Prime Minister.