PM Hosted the Representatives of the Administration of all Muslims of Georgia on Ramadan Bayram
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili hosted the religious leaders and representatives of the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia on the occasion of Ramadan Bayram. The meeting was attended by: Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Deputy Chairman Giorgi Ukleba, Sheikh of all Georgia Ramin Igidov, Mufti of Western Georgia Adam Shantadze, Mufti of Eastern Georgia Etibar Eminov, Mufti of Kvemo Kartli Jemal Adadze, Mufti of Samtskhe-Javakheti Mamuka Vasjakmadze, Imam of Tbilisi Juma Mosque Eivaz Martanov, Imam of Tbilisi Juma Mosque Shirkhan Chabanov, Chief Akhund of Marneuli District Aziz Nabiev, Akhund of Kvemo Ponichala Mosque Rakhid Kerimov, Advisor to the Mufti of Eastern Georgia Musa Gajiev, Clergy Education Quality Management Coordinator Kamran Mamedov, Head of the Department of Education and Fatwa Revaz Mikeladze, Executive Director of the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia Resan Gogitidze, Representative of the Administration Oktai Isaevi.
The Prime Minister congratulated all the Muslims living in Georgia on the occasion of Ramadan Bayram and noted that the holiday is celebrated in different circumstances due to the covidpandemic. Irakli Gharibashvili underlined the tolerant traditions of Georgia and expressed confidence that religious, ethnic and cultural diversity of our country would continue to play an important role in the development of the country. The Mufti of Western Georgia, Adam Shantadze, noted that the meetings held with Muslim religious leaders by the authorities had become a positive tradition, creating more motivation. According to the Mufti, people of different ethnicities and religions contribute to the reconstruction of the country and the creation of a united, strong state. Sheikh Ramin Igidov thanked the Prime Minister for receiving Muslim religious leaders during the pandemic, congratulating them on the holiday, and also noted that representatives of various religious denominations and ethnic groups in Georgia coexisted in brotherhood and friendship, and this unique tradition continued today. Mufti of Eastern Georgia Etibar Eminov thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and noted that, God willing, the pandemic would end soon and the following Ramadan Bayram would be celebrated in the mosque with the parishioners.