Raising awareness of the Georgian Orthodox and Muslim clergy on human rights protection
Today at the Administration of the Government of Georgia the State Agency of Religious Issues held a training “Raising Awareness of the Clergy on Freedom of Religion, Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms”.
The training is being held in three stages in Tbilisi within the framework of the Governmental Action Plan on the Human Rights Protection 2018-2020 where all religious organizations in Georgia take part. The training will gradually cover all regions of Georgia in future.
Today’s seminar was attended by the representatives and clergymen of the Georgian Orthodox Church and Muslim community.
The training was conducted by the representatives of the Legal Maintenance Office of the agency, Valerian Liluashvili and Davit Davitashvili. The main topics of the training were the national legislation on freedom of religion and the international law practice in this regard, in particular, they discussed about the secularism and the religious neutrality, amendments in the constitution, articles concerning religion in the constitution of Georgia, Civil and Criminal Code, as well as the documents adopted by the UN General Assembly, the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly resolutions and the religious legislation of the EU Member States. The training was held in question-answer format where the representatives of the religious organizations talked about the challenges they face and the necessity of the involvement of the State Agency of Religious Issues and inter-religious format for solving the existing issues was unanimously noted.