The State Agency for Religious Issues Presented Report 2020-2022
Today, at the Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel, the State Agency for Religious Issues held a presentation of the report 2020-2022.
The presentation of the report was attended by the representatives of the: religious organizations - the Apostolic Autocephalous Orthodox Church of Georgia, the Administration of Muslims of Georgia, the Spiritual Council of Yazidis of Georgia, the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church, the Jewish Union of Georgia, the Apostolic Administration of the Caucasus, Evangelical-Lutheran Church, Evangelical-Protestant Church, Union of Baptist Churches of Georgia, Evangelical faith Church of Georgia, Tbilisi International Baptist Church, the representatives of the Parliament and Government of Georgia, international organizations and the diplomatic corps.
The chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, presented a report to the guests, who drew attention to the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, where the rights of Georgian Orthodox Christians to religion, expression, free movement, education in their native language are violated. Georgian Orthodox churches and monasteries are being destroyed and arbitrarily changed.
The chairman of the Agency spoke about the current situation in terms of freedom of religion in the country and the Agency's activities within the framework of the "Governmental Action Plan for the Protection of Human Rights". Also, on such important projects as "State language for clergy", "Clergy repressed in Georgia during the Soviet period", regrading the conference held together with the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) on the topic "Religions of Georgia for the protection of children's rights" and about the seminars "the role of clergy in the protection of children's rights", regarding the program for the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities, within the framework of which an interreligious calendar and 4 canonical books of the "Bible" - "Genesis", "Book of Exodus", "Book of Leviticus" and "Book of Numbers" were published in Braillen the quantity of which fully meets the needs of users. He also spoke about the activities of the "Interreligious Council", financial and other assistance provided by the State to religious organizations, on the publications - "Occupied Heritage", "Functioning Cult Buildings in Tbilisi as of 2020" and others.
The first deputy chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Giorgi Volski, the chairman of the Human Rights Protection Committee of the Parliament, Mikheil Sarjveladze and Minister of Internally Displaced Persons of the A/R of Abkhazia, Davit Patsatsia addressed the audience.
The activity of the Agency makes a significant contribution to the religious policy of the State, the regulation of relations between the State and religious organizations, and the establishment of a tolerant religious environment in the country.