The Agency Congratulated Kakhingilo Georgians on Dormition of the Mother of God
Today, the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze, the Deputy Chairman Giorgi Ukleba and the Protocol Manager Gvantsa Tskhovrebadze, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze and the Consul General of Georgia in Ganja Nikoloz Iashvili arrived in the village of Kakhingilo in Kakhi district.
The members of the Georgian delegation visited Kakhi region of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the visit, a meeting was held with the head of the Kakhi district executive power, Musa Shekeliev, after which the members of the delegation visited St. George's Church.
The Dormition of the Blessed Virgin Mary, one of the twelve major feasts, was celebrated today at St. George’s Church in Kakhingilo. The ceremony was attended by a delegation from the Agency. The service was conducted by the priest Petre Khumarashvili, with whom the Chairman of the Agency talked after the service.
The delegation of the Agency met with the population of Georgian nationality living compactly in the region. The Chairman of the Agency, Zaza Vashakmadze, on behalf of the Government of Georgia, congratulated the Georgians living in Kakheti on St. Mary's Day and wished them success. He got acquainted with the problems of the local population and talked about future solutions.
On behalf of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Embassy of Georgia and Consulate General of Georgia in Ganja, local people, the socially vulnerable and people with disabilities were provided with food parcels, basic necessities and Georgian-made masks in the form of humanitarian aid.