The Delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran Visited the State Agency for Religious Issues
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the chairman of the Agency, Zaza Vashakmadze, met with the delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Ayatollah Reza Ramezani, Secretary General of the Ahl Beit World Assembly, Abdolreza Rashed, Deputy Head of International Affairs of the Ahl Beit World Assembly, and Hasan Sadekyani, Head of the CIS and Turkey Division of the Ahl Beit World Assembly, are visiting Tbilisi. Along with the Iranian guests, the Agency was visited by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia, Mahmoud Adib, the adviser of the Embassy on cultural affairs, Ahmad Ali Mehri Ardestani, the representative of Almostafa University, Hassan Yousefzadeh, and the employee of the Department of Culture, Mahdi Zare.      The chairman of the Agency introduced the activities of the State Agency for Religious Issues to the guests. He emphasized the Georgian phenomenon of Islam, the harmonious and peaceful coexistence of Shiite and Sunni Muslims in Georgia and cited their joint prayer as an example.
According to Zaza Vashakmadze, freedom of religion is the most important value for the State of Georgia, and the Agency is actively working to ensure that any citizen of Georgia, regardless of religion or nationality, can enjoy this right without hindrance.
The guests were interested in the projects implemented by the Agency and the activities of the Interreligious Council. They thanked the chairman of the Agency for the reception and expressed hope that cooperation between different religions in Georgia would become an example for other countries as well.
The meeting was attended by Nino Chavchavadze, head of the Strategic Research, Analysis and Regional Service of the Agency, senior specialist Sergo Parulava, analyst Zviad Tkabladze, protocol managers Gvantsa Tskhovrebadze and Natia Gudadze.