Meeting of the Agency with the Bishop of the Catholic Church of Moldova
The Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues visited the Bishop of the Catholic Church of Moldova, Anton Kosha.
Zaza Vashakmadze informed the bishop about the religious situation in Georgia, told about the activities of the Agency and the relationship between the Catholic community, the state and the Catholic Church living in Georgia. The Chairman of the Agency underlined the warm relations with the center of the Catholic Church and proudly recalled the prominent Georgian Catholics, who have made a special contribution to the history of the country.
During the meeting, it was revealed that the Bishop of the Catholic Church of Moldova, Anton Kosha, is a close friend of the Apostolic Administrator of the Caucasus, Bishop for the Catholic community in Georgia, Giuseppe Pasotto. He regretted that there was no similar practice in Moldova - compensation for damages by the government or any other form of financial assistance. The bishop approved the format of the Interreligious Council and said it was acceptable to him as well. He also mentioned that he would be happy if there was an Agency similar to the State Agency for Religious Issues of Georgia in Moldova, with which it would be possible to resolve specific issues through direct contact. "Given the current situation, the Catholic Church, unfortunately, has no relationship with the state," he said.
The Bishop thanked the Agency delegation for the visit. At the end of the meeting, Zaza Vashakmadze presented the bishop with the publication of the Agency - "Occupied Heritage" and noted that the book was handed over by the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili to the Pope, Francis.
The meeting was attended by: Mamuka Kurasbediani, Chargé d'Affaires of the Republic of Moldova, First Secretary (Acting Consular Officer), Mikheil Chkheidze, Senior Specialist of the Legal Maintenance Office of the Agency, Davit Davitashvili and Protocol Manager, Gvantsa Tskhovrebadze.