The chairman of the Agency met with the head of the EUMM
The current situation in the direction of freedom of religion in the occupied regions of Georgia, the activities carried out within the framework of the governmental action plan for human rights, the activities of the Interreligious Council, the financing of religious organizations, the process of transferring cult buildings – these were the main issues of the conversation between Zaza Vashakmadze the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues and Dimitrios Karabalis the head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia that was held at the Administration of the Government of Georgia.
Ambassador Karabalis was interested in the religious policy in Georgia and the activities carried out by the state in recent years in this direction. The guest was especially interested in the occupied regions of Georgia, A/R of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region, with the facts of encroaching on religious buildings and erasing the Georgian cultural identity in them.
The ambassador expressed his full support for the activities of the Agency and expressed his desire to implement joint projects.