The Chairman of the Agency Met with the Ambassador of Israel
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, an introductory meeting was held between the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, and the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Israel to Georgia, Hadas Ester Meitzad.
Zaza Vashakmadze congratulated the Ambassador on her appointment and provided information about the state's financing of religious denominations, the transfer of religious buildings, the activities of the Interreligious Council and the projects implemented by the Agency. Zaza Vashakmadze touched upon the initiative of granting the status of an Intangible Cultural Heritage Monument to the 26-century-old Georgian-Jewish relationship and emphasized that this friendship has no analogues in the world.
The newly appointed Ambassador thanked the chairman of the Agency for his hospitality and said that the Embassy would have an active relationship with the Agency.
The meeting was also attended by: Nino Asatiani, senior specialist of the Agency's Strategic Research, Analysis and Regional Service, and Natia Gudadze, Protocol Manager.