Meeting of the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues with the delegation of the Republic of Turkey
Today, Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, and Giorgi Ukleba, Deputy Chairman of the Agency met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia, Fatma Jeren Yazgan, and the Head of the Turkish NGO Abdurrahman Topbas.
"HUDAYI VAKFI" non-governmental organization provides humanitarian aid and proper information and awareness raising of the public in terms of religion. The Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia positively assesses this organization, which has a great and good experience of working in different countries and holds many interesting events.
In order to get better acquainted with the activities of the organization, the head of the organization, Abdurrahman Topbas, invited the representatives of the Agency on a working visit to the head office of the organization in Istanbul.
The guests thanked the Agency for hosting and expressed a desire for future cooperation.
The meeting was also attended by the Religious Attaché of the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Georgia, Ahmed Erdem and the Head of the NGO - Georgian Youth Aid and Awareness Raising Musa Hajiyev.