Christmas is Celebrated in Rustavi
Today, a Christmas service was held at Rustavi Catholic Church. The solemn liturgy was conducted by the priest of the church, Zurab Kakachishvili. The service was attended by Lasha Mchedlidze, Logistics Manager of the State Agency for Religious Issues and Abai Pashaev, Coordinator of the Agency in Kvemo Kartli, who on behalf of the Government of Georgia congratulated the parishioners and clergy on the occasion of Christmas.
Representatives of the Agency then attended a service at the Evangelical-Lutheran Church in Rustavi, which was led by Pastor Irina Solei. Abai Pashaev greeted the participants on behalf of the Georgian government and wished them success.
The representatives of the Agency attended the service at the Protestant Church in Rustavi and congratulated the parishioners on Christmas. The solemn service was led by Pastor Giorgi Chitadze, who thanked the Government of Georgia for the active cooperation and stressed the contribution of the State Agency for Religious Issues in solving their problems.