The Prime Minister of Georgia Congratulated the Jewish Community on Hanukkah
Today, on the occasion of Hanukkah, an event was held in the Great Synagogue of Tbilisi, which was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Tea Akhvlediani, Tbilisi Mayor Kakhi Kaladze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze and Deputy Chairman Giorgi Ukleba.
Hanukkah is the most important holiday for the Jews, celebrated for 8 days (November 29 - December 6) as a day of renewal and blessing, victory of light over the darkness. It dates back to BC. in the second century, which is associated with the cleansing of the temple in Jerusalem and the resumption of temple services by the Maccabees. Along with the Jews living in Israel or around the world, Hanukkah is especially celebrated by Georgian Jews.
Merab Chanchalashvili, Chairman of the Board of the Great Synagogue of Tbilisi, Iakob Gagulashvili, Chief Rabbi of the Jews of Georgia, and Rabbi Rakhamin Murdukhashvili greeted and congratulated Hanukkah on the occasion.
The Prime Minister, on behalf of the Government of Georgia and the Georgian people, congratulated the Georgian Jews, the comrades who returned to Israel and the entire Jewish people on the holiday: “Hanukkah is a celebration of faith and renewal, victory of light over the darkness, it is a holiday of kindness. It is a great honor for me to be here today with our beloved, precious Jewish community and to celebrate today's holiday, "Irakli Gharibashvili said, and symbolically lit the first candle of Hanukkah. 26 centuries of brotherhood, the analogue of which can not be found - this is how the Prime Minister of Georgia assessed the history of centuries-old coexistence of Georgians and Jews.