The President of Georgia Hosted Representatives of Religious Organizations
On December 21, the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, hosted the representatives of the religious organizations and the State Agency for Religious Issues.
The Presidential Palace was attended by: the members of the Inter-Religious Council at the State Agency for Religious Issues, Archbishop Archil Khachidze from the Georgian Orthodox Church, Sheikh of Georgia Ramin Igidov, Mufti of Western Georgia Adam Shantadze, Mufti of Eastern Georgia Etibar Eminov, Head of the Apostolic Administration of the Caucasus Giuseppe Pasotto, representative from the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia Father Narek Kushian, Chairman of the Great Synagogue of Tbilisi Merab Chanchalashvili and Rabbi Rakhamin Murdukhashvili, Bishop of the Evangelical-Lutheran Church Marcus Shokh, Pastor of the International Baptist Church in Tbilisi Charles Hoblitz and Pastor Kakhaber Chkhaidze, Bishop of the Union of Baptist Churches of Georgia Gia Kandelaki, Senior Pastor of the Evangelical-Protestant Church Giorgi Chitadze, Chairman of the Spiritual Council of Yezidis in Georgia, Dimitri Pirbar, Pastor of the Evangelical Faith Church of Georgia, Guram Imerlishvili, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, Head of the Strategic Research, Analysis and Regional Service, Nino Chavchavadze and Protocol Manager Gvantsa Tskhovrebadze.
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the Agency, introduced the guests to the President of Georgia and the projects implemented by the Agency. According to him, the tolerant environment with which Georgia is a distinguished country in the world, along with others, is the merit of religious leaders.
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, congratulated the invited guests on the coming New Year 2022 and wished that next year to be marked by national unity for Georgia, because it is national consent that allows the country to move to a new stage of development.