Meeting with the delegation of Islamic Republic of Iran
Today, Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues held a meeting with Mohammad Hossein Zaman, the Deputy Rector of the Islamic Seminary of Iran and the Secretary of the Congress against the Extremism. The meeting was attended by the staff of the Agency, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia, Seyyed Javad Kevah Shahid, and the members of the delegation.
At the meeting, the Chairman of the Agency briefed the guest on the religious policy of the State of Georgia, talked about funding of the Muslim community and the transfer of mosques, as well as ongoing and Implemented projects of the Agency of Religion, inter-religious activities, annual conferences and Trainings in the framework of the governmental human rights action plan.
Mohammad Hossein Zamani thanked Zaza Vashakmadze for the information, saying that the congress against the Extremism regularly holds numerous conferences and meetings with participation of various countries around the world. According to him, the involvement of Georgian state and sharing of experience in this field is important.
At the end of the meeting, the Iranian side in order to deepen bilateral relations expressed the initiative to hold a joint Christian-Islamic conference, Exchange of Georgian and Iranian scientists which are in anti-extremism field, Bilateral Georgian-Iranian language courses and the visit of State Agency for Religious Issues in Iran.