Zaza Vashakmadze met the Danish Ambassador
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, met with the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Denmark to Georgia, Anne Toft Sorensen.
The chairman of the Agency congratulated the first resident Ambassador of the Kingdom of Denmark on her appointment and wished her success.
Zaza Vashakmadze introduced the main directions of the religious policy of Georgia to the Danish diplomat, told her about the activities of the Agency, its projects and activities. The chairman of the Agency particularly emphasized the tolerant environment formed between religious communities in Georgia in the light of the challenges in the modern world,
The chairman of the Agency noted the deplorable and difficult situation in the occupied territories both in terms of the exercise of freedom of religion and in terms of the destruction and the arbitrary transformation of religious buildings. He also spoke about the activities of the Agency aimed at sharing the experience of the EU countries and getting to know with their legislation. According to him, this is especially important today, when Georgia is firmly on the path of European integration.
Anne Toft Sørensen thanked the chairman of the Agency and noted that the Kingdom of Denmark strongly and unwaveringly supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, as well as its European and Euro-Atlantic integration. She expressed a desire to actively cooperate with the Agency. The meeting was an introductory.