Zaza Vashakmadze Met the French Ambassador
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, met with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of France to Georgia, Sheraz Gasri.
Zaza Vashakmadze introduced the Ambassador to the main focuses of the religious policy of the State of Georgia, told the guest about the tasks, implemented projects and other activities of the State Agency for Religious Issues. He particularly emphasized the tolerant environment in the country and the Agency's activities in this regard. Zaza Vashakmadze expressed hope that the intense relationships with the French Embassy, which have been established since the foundation of the Agency, will continue.
The chairman of the Agency particularly noted the difficult situation in the occupied regions. They discussed the situation in terms of freedom of religion in the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, the facts of persecution and harassment of the Georgian Orthodox Church, restriction of worship services, as well as the encroachment of religious buildings in the regions occupied by the Russian side and the destruction of Georgian cultural identity in them. The chairman handed over the publication of the Agency "Occupied Heritage" to the Ambassador, which clearly reflects the situation in terms of freedom of religion in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions of Georgia.
Sheraz Ghasri was impressed with the results of the Agency's activities and noted that it would be interesting for the French side to share Georgia's experience. At the end of the meeting, the Ambassador thanked the chairman of the Agency for reception, comprehensive information and noted that cooperation with the Agency will continue.