Zaza Vashakmadze Met with the Turkish Ambassador
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Isses, Zaza Vashakmadze, met with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia, Ali Kaan Orbai.
Zaza Vashakmadze introduced to the Ambassador the activities and projects of the Agency and he especially noted the difficult situation created in the occupied territories.
"Turkey is a strategic partner of Georgia, and at the same time, a particularly important partner, the success of Georgia makes us happy and pain hurts us," said the ambassador, and emphasized Turkey's support for Georgia's territorial integrity and respect for its sovereignty.
According to the chairman of the Agency, the former ambassadors of Turkey, traditionally, actively cooperated with the Agency. Zaza Vashakmadze expressed his desire to continue the fruitful partnership with the new ambassador.
At the end of the meeting, the Turkish Ambassador thanked the chairman of the Agency for his hospitality. It was an introductory meeting.